Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...

Privacy

This privacy policy applies to your use of the Bidets2go website at “www.bidets2go.com.au” and any other associated Bidets2go digital services.

We understand and appreciate the fact that both the visitors to our website and our customers may be concerned about the privacy afforded to their information collected via the Internet. We are committed to providing our customers and users with a high level of privacy in relation to the personal information that may be collected by us online. To display this commitment, we provide the following privacy policy for our visitors and clients' viewing.

Types of Personal Information Collected

The types of information generally collected by us may include your name, address, telephone number, facsimile number, email address and transaction details if you have transacted with us.

When you look at this website any other associated digital services, we may make a record of your visit. The following information may be logged for statistical purposes that we use to analyse and improve our website:

  • your Internet Protocol (IP) address;
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded; and
  • the type of browser you are using.

How personal information is collected and held

We may collect your personal information from your interactions and transactions with us, registering for services and using any associated digital services. We may monitor and record your communications with us that may include email and telephone for both security and resolution of possible disputes.

We also hold personal information electronically and in hard copy form, both at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers but we implement a range of measures to protect the security of that personal information. We are committed to keeping the data you provide us secure and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse or alteration. When information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected we will securely destroy it.

Why we collect your personal information and to whom do we disclose it

We collect personal information in order for us to properly provide products and services that you may request. We may also use personal information for assisting customers with their queries, monitoring, evaluating and developing our products and services.

Depending on the product or service we provide to you, we may disclose your personal information to a person acting on your behalf, including your financial adviser, solicitor, accountant, executor, trustee, guardian or attorney and any government authorities and regulatory bodies, if required or authorised to do so.

We may also disclose your personal information to third party service providers when we outsource certain operations such as mailing, printing, direct marketing and other computer services. However where we disclose personal information to an external outsourced provider of services, we enter into agreements with confidentiality arrangements in place, so that these providers meet our privacy standards in protecting your personal information, comply with the Privacy Act and use or disclose personal information only for the purpose intended.

The systems we use make use of “cookies” and other associated technologies. A cookie is a piece of information that allows our systems to identify and interact more effectively with your system. Theses cookies assist us in maintaining the continuity of your browsing session and mainly your ‘shopping cart’ and to remember some of your details and preferences when you return. You can configure your web browser to reject and delete cookies but you may find that doing some could limit your functionality when using our systems.

How do I access and correct my personal information

If you wish to access or correct any personal information we may hold about you please contact us either by email or telephone as listed below. Where you seek a response from us, we will let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a full response. In the case of access and correction requests, please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek in order to help us retrieve it. Under the Privacy Act and other relevant laws, we are required to provide our reasons if we refuse your request.

Feedback or Concerns

If you have any further questions, feedback, concerns or comments, you may contact us as follows:

By email:        contact@bidets2go.com.au

By Phone:      1300 557 826 (Monday to Friday 9am - 5pm Melbourne Time)

By Post:

The Privacy Officer
Bidets2go
Level 1, 530 Little Collins Street
Melbourne VIC 3000